Plastic Surgery Cost in India

Plastic surgery costs in India are much lesser, about 60% to 70% cheaper, as compared to plastic surgery prices in the UK, US, Canada, Australia or any other Western country.

The cost of plastic surgery procedures in India vary with the type of procedure chosen, your medical history, surgeon, hospital and the city where you choose to get the surgery done.

Quick Look at Plastic Surgery Prices in India:

ProcedureUSA ($)Australia ($)UK (£)India ($)
Tummy Tuck10-12,00012-15,0006-9,0002900-3500
Face Lift12-15,00015-25,0006-10,0002900-3400
Breast Augmentation8-11,00010-12,0005-7,0002900-3600
Breast Reduction10-12,00010-15,0006-9,0002600-3500
Arm Lift6-9,0009-12,0005-7,0002400-3200
Brazilian Butt Lift8-12,00012-14,0005-8,0002900-3700
Nose Job7-10,0008-15,0004-8,0001900-2600
The cost quoted above is indicative and should not be taken as the final cost of the surgery. The final cost can be ascertained after the surgeon has evaluated the patient. The final cost shall be applicable in Indian Rupees.

Factors that affect Face Plastic Surgery Cost in India

  • Plastic Surgeon's Fees

    An important expense when it comes to your plastic surgery in India is your plastic surgeon's fees. IndiCure recommends highly experienced, skilled, board-certified surgeons who are capable of delivering natural-looking results. Although the charges may vary depending on the experience of the surgeon, you can be assured that you are in safe and skilled hands when you choose plastic surgery in India with IndiCure.

  • Type of Surgery

    Depending on one's needs, men and women of all ages can benefit from multiple types of procedures. For example, mini tummy tuck could be a cost-effective option for someone who wants to get rid of a small amount of minimal skin excess and stubborn belly flab, while others may need a full tummy tuck for best results. IndiCure recommends you to explore the surgical options by consulting our expert plastic surgeons.

  • Surgical Facility

    Having your plastic surgery in an accredited surgical facility by skilled and qualified medical staff is a critical factor. Moreover, the geographical location of this facility also affects the quote. But, IndiCure provides you with a projected estimate that will be all inclusive and affordable.

  • Surgery-Related Expenses

    The surgery-related expenses include the pre- and post-surgical expenses. The pre-surgical expenses are associated with the candidacy and the medical history of the patient. This also includes the routine medical exams and tests to ensure you're a good fit for the desired procedure. Post-surgical expenses can include prescription medications, post-surgery compression garments, and follow-up consultations.

We at IndiCure, understand that you travel with a budget in mind and do not like to be greeted by surprises after arrival in India. We thus club all these expenses and give you the package cost that is inclusive and affordable at the same time.

Your case manager shall give you an estimated cost of your surgery after discussing your medical reports with the surgeon. The final cost, however, shall be confirmed after your consultation with the Plastic Surgeon.

Plastic Surgery Procedures We Offer

Non-Surgical Procedures

Rejuvenate Yourself with Non-Surgical Procedures by Our Acclaimed Cosmetologists for a Fresher & Younger Look.

Facial Procedures

Our Surgeons are Board Certified & Specially Trained to Perform Facial Plastic Surgery to Give you the Most Natural Results.

Hair Transplant

Not All Hair Transplants are the Same! Our Experts use the Latest Techniques to give you the Most Natural results, be it Your Scalp or Beard.

Vaginal Procedures

Tighten Up Yourself or Get Your Virginity Back with Tailor-Made Vaginal Procedures for You.

Body Procedures

Get your Dream Body with Procedures Dedicated to Suit Your Body & Requirements. Our Plastic Surgeons are Highly-Trained in Performing Body Aesthetic Surgery.

Making Medical Travel to India Affordable & Hasslefree for 10+ Years

IndiCure Services

What Have We Achieved

Distinction of Being the Most Trusted Medical Tourism Company in India.

Before - After Gallery

Watch Our Patients Talk

Best Plastic Surgeons in India

Dr. Mukund Jagannathan

MBBS, MS, M.Ch, Member-ASPS

25+ Years of Experience

Dr. Mukund Jagannathan is one of the finest and most renowned plastic and cosmetic surgeons in India. He has more than 25 years of experience under his belt and is a faculty and head of the department of plastic surgery in a leading medical university in India.

Dr. Vipul Nanda

MBBS, MS, MRCS, M.Ch, ISASPS

22+ Years of Experience

Dr. Vipul Nanda is regarded as one of India's most prestigious plastic and cosmetic surgeons. He earned his MBBS and MS degrees from AIIMS, as well as his M.Ch from PGI Chandigarh. He earned his MRCS in the United Kingdom.

Dr. Amod Rao

MBBS, MS, DNB, Fellowship

13+ Years of Experience

Dr. Aamod Rao is an experienced Aesthetic Surgeon who completed his surgical training at KIMS Hospital and Research Centre and then trained in Plastic Surgery at the Bombay Hospital and Research Centre (Bangalore). In addition, he completed an Aesthetic Surgery Fellowship at the PUCRS University in Porto Alegre, Brazil.

See How it Works

Is only low cost attracting medical tourists?

The answer to the above question is definitely a big NO.

Who would like to pay and get a botched up plastic surgery or risk his/her life? Medical tourists come to India because they get quality healthcare services at affordable cost.

While affordable plastic surgery prices in India definitely make it one of the most popular destinations in the world, low cost is not the only reason why more and more people are opting India as their preferred medical tourism destination.

Safe and effective surgery, modern technology and great services, excellent infrastructure, state of the art hospitals, personalized attention, world renowned plastic surgeons, no language barrier and ease of travel are some of the factors that have attracted people from all across the globe for their plastic surgery abroad in India.

Is it Safe to Have Plastic Surgery in India?

Yes, absolutely. If you get your surgery done by a well qualified and experienced surgeon, in a good surgical room, at a hospital which offers proper post-operative care; the risk of undergoing cosmetic surgery anywhere in the world is just the same. So, whether you are in the US, UK, Australia or Canada the risks remain the same keeping other factors constant.

The plastic surgery hospitals in India that we associate with are accredited, the surgeons board certified and more experienced than their Western counterparts, and we give utmost attention to the fact that you have traveled from a far away country and have special requirements.

We advise that you stay in the country for a minimum of a week after you are discharged from the hospital to make sure you have healed adequately before you go back. All these factors make surgery in India a very safe proposition. We have in fact seen that with proper patient selection and proper precautions, the success rate of plastic surgery in India is much higher than in patients' home countries.

With end to end services for your hassle-free plastic surgery in India by IndiCure and highly affordable plastic surgery cost in India, medical tourism in India has been made quite easy.

Inclusions in the package cost

  • Surgery charges
  • Consultations by the surgeon
  • Health Check
  • Anesthesia and Operation Theatre charges
  • Bandages
  • Dressings
  • Medications and Meals during the hospital stay
  • Airport pick up and drop

Exclusions from the package cost

  • Government taxes
  • Stay after Discharge from the Hospital
  • Compression garments
  • Medication after discharge
  • Extra stay at the hospital
  • Special Investigations or Extra Treatment

Patient Testimonials

It has been a great pleasure to write for you IndiCure. I and my whole family are really thankful to you for the way you guided us and arranged our procedure. Shweta answered all my queries and guided us so well to make the whole process very easy.

We were picked up at the airport by the staff who were very warm and caring. The hospital was very clean and all the staff very friendly and accommodating. It was a really successful trip and I strongly recommend you to all my friends and colleagues.

Jamie,Florida, USA

Thank you for your great service. It has exceeded my expectations in all ways. I would recommend you to anyone. Your team has been incredibly prompt and thorough in all her responses to my queries both before and during my time here. The hospital staff has been wonderful- smiley and incredibly responsive. Dr.Jain put me at ease instantly. I strongly recommend you to anyone looking for plastic surgery in India.

Thank you,

Jas,Birmingham, UK

Dear IndiCure,

The service that you offered me was great. You were really accommodating and did everything for me at such short notice.

Both Shweta and Ruchika were very helpful, prompt, and approachable on the phone and e-mail. I would definitely recommend you to everyone looking for plastic surgery in India.

Sophia,London, UK

Thank you IndiCure

The arrangements were great. The surgeon was excellent. The hospital was great.

Thank you again for all your help in putting this trip.

Amelia,Alpine, Texas, United States of America

Why Choose Us

High Standard of Surgery

We choose to work only with the Best Surgeons in India

Accredited Facilities

We choose to associate only with the accredited and technologically advanced hospital facilities.

Personalised Care & Attention

We are your Guide & Friend away from home providing you personalized care & attention all the time.

Trust Your Appearance to Us

Choose The Right Procedure For You

Let Us Get In Touch...

Add More to Your Medical Trip

Wellness Packages

Indulge in the world of Health and Wellness with our chosen wellness retreat options.

Know More >>

Ayurveda Treatment

Choose from Authentic Ayurveda options to treat chronic diseases or opt for combination of Ayurveda and Allopathy to get the best of both worlds.

Know More >>

Explore India

Explore the mystical land that is India – a mosaic of multicultural experience.
We welcome you to explore India with us!

Know More >>

Related Topics

Plan Your trip Now

Travelling for Medical reasons may be challenging. With our experience of over a decade and working with the best surgeons in India, we help make the journey easier and safer for you. We will guide you at every step of the way and make end to end arrangements for your surgery, travel and stay.

4.9
  • Hellen, UAE

  • "I am grateful for to get with IndiCure, from best surgeons to the best anesthetist. I am so delighted!"

  • Jade Mcivor recommends
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Nov 29, 2019

  • This company and everyone involved were professional, exceptional, kind and caring beyond my expectations.
    I solo traveled to Mumbai and felt safe and welcome Hands down I would recommend medical tourism through Indicure!!

  • Mike & Alex Dos Santos
    1 review
    a year ago

  • Both of us were very pleased with the professional care provided to us from the first email to enquiry to the moment we stepped foot in India. We have never received such wonderful hospitality and always attending to our needs. We would both certainly recommend Indicure for any treatments and/or surgeries. We have been utterly amazed at what India has to offer and will definitely visit again.

  • Joyce Tengie reviewed
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Apr 20 at 12.35PM

  • Experience and turn around was great. I wouldn't mind doing business with them again.

  • Lili George, USA

  • "One thing that stood out for me, as long as the hospital and the service in the US as compared to the hospital here, working with IndiCure, was that the service was amazing!"

  • Bec Morgan reviewed
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Oct 1, 2018

  • My son had the gastric sleeve in Delhi last September 2017. A year later my son is a different young man. Our reason for traveling from Australia, was his age being 14. You saved my sons life and I will be forever grateful for that, the care and service was immaculate. yes it can be a culture shock, in your another country. But it not any less of what we would have received here.
    Thank you.

  • Kim Pepi Richards reviewed
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Apr 14, 2017

  • Thank you so much Indicure and dr. ruchika, for the support and care revived while on our journey of weight loss through the bariatric surgery. We feel so blessed to have meet a caring team, inicure have changed our lives for ever. The planning from the beginning to the end was of high quality and all question asked where explained as well as the procedure.
    Fondest memories of India will always hold a special part of my heart.

  • George Hellar Local Guide. 3 reviews. 2 photos

  • a year ago
    Indicure recommended for speciality health and medical solutions. They are experienced and know the healthy industry very well. They have a rich database of medical practitioners to solve even those health problems thought very difficulty. I used Indicure and easily solved my medical needs from referred highly qualified and experienced medical professionals.

  • Laraine Gray, Canada

  • "I could not be more happy. I am absolutely thrilled with my new body and I am so happy with my face!"

  • Bec Morgan reviewed
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Oct 1, 2018

  • My son had the gastric sleeve in Delhi last September 2017. A year later my son is a different young man. Our reason for traveling from Australia, was his age being 14. You saved my sons life and I will be forever grateful for that, the care and service was immaculate. yes it can be a culture shock, in your another country. But it not any less of what we would have received here.
    Thank you

  • Ubah, New York

  • "The price was good for everything. Everyone was very sweet, very helpful, very kind. I am so happy that I chose IndiCure!"

  • Paule Relpe recommends
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    Nov 29, 2019

  • Thank you IniCure Health Team for all the support you provided my father. You deserve 6 stars for customer service. Your team was instrumental in selling up my Dad with Dr. Babu and other healthcare team. Your Professionalism is exceptional. You responded to my all concerns within 24 hours; you reassured me everything would be okay when I needed it the most; you showed compassion that I have never seen before. Dr. Babu successfully operated my Dad and we are so grateful for that.

  • Ruth McHelm
    1 review
    39weeks ago

  • Dr. Ruchika in India delivered efficient and professional service from the outset, matching up my weight and health concerns with the most amazing surgeon at the Apollo Spectra hospital in New Delhi, who made good all the promises that had been made, and MORE. All arrangements were executed seamlessly. Very glad I found them and will certainly be using them again, should the need arise.

  • Steve Gofast recommends
    IndiCure Health Tours.
    May 21, 2019

  • The IndiCure folks (Jagruti) hooked me up with THE BEST doctors for my heart issues. Period. The Physicians were thorough, professional, fast, proficient and affordable. Dealing with Indicure was super easy, super fast and a very pleasant experience. I HIGHLY recommend this process for those with no insurance or those who cannot afford the 20% co-pay for expensive procedures. Check the cost against prices in the USA folks.

This is Why Hundreds of Patients from Across the World Trust IndiCure

  • Pioneers of Medical Tourism in India
  • Awarded as "Most Trusted Medical Tourism Brand"
  • 10+ years of Delighting Medical Tourists
  • Panel of Best Hospitals and Doctors in India
  • Personalized Care and Attention
  • Dedicated Case Managers
  • Highly Discounted and Transparent Prices
  • All Inclusive Packages
  • No Language Barriers
  • Complete Hand holding
  • Visa Assistance
  • Wide Range of Accommodation Options

The content on the website (www.indicure.com) is intended to be general information and is provided only as a service. It is not medical advice and should not be taken as medical advice. It should not be used to diagnose or treat a health condition and is in no way meant to be a substitute for professional medical care.

All photographs on our website of before and after results are examples only, and do not constitute an implied or any other kind of certainty for the result of surgery. You are advised to see a surgeon in-person to assess what surgery may or may not accomplish for you.

It's also important to keep your expectations realistic and to understand that all surgical procedures carry risks and should never be taken lightly.